ROYAL HUMAN SOCIETY : « The fifty sixth... - Lot 131 - Tessier & Sarrou et Associés

Lot 131
ROYAL HUMAN SOCIETY : « The fifty sixth annual report of the Royal Human Society, instituted 1774 to collect and circulate the most approved and effectual methods for recovering Persons apparented Drowned or Dead, to suggest and provide suitable apparatus for, and bestow rewards on those who assist in the preservation and restoration of life ». London, Printed for the Society. In-8, plein veau blond glacé, dos à 5 nerfs, plats décorés d'une frise d'encadrement dorée et ornés au centre d'un large motif doré à dessins géométriques. Gardes de soie moirée bleue et frise d'encadrement dorée. Tranches dorées. Ex libris du Baron Hyde de Neuville, Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies de Charles X. Bel exemplaire dans sa reliure anglaise de l'époque. FF 1 000/1 500